Live Chat

Welcome to UKFast, do you have a question? Our hosting experts have the answers.

Chat Now
Sarah UKFast | Account Manager

Job Applicants Privacy Policy

  • Terms and Conditions (from 5th June 2018)
  • Domain Name Terms and Conditions
  • Our Commitment at UKFast
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Acceptable Usage Policy
  • Anti-Slavery and Human Traffic Policy
  • Gender Pay Gap
  • Job Applicants Privacy Policy
  • PRIVACY NOTICE - Job Applicants

    Data controller: UKFast.Net Limited (CN: 03845616) of UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester M15 5RJ "UKFast".

    Data protection officer: dpo@ukfast.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester, England, M15 5QJ.

    As part of any recruitment process, UKFast collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. UKFast is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

    What information does UKFast collect?

    UKFast collects a range of information about you. This includes:

    • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
    • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
    • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
    • whether or not you have a disability for which UKFast needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
    • equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief;
    • information about your criminal record; and
    • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

    UKFast may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or equal opportunities monitoring forms, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

    UKFast may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other IT systems (including our recruitment database).

    Why does UKFast process personal data?

    UKFast needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

    In some cases, UKFast needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

    UKFast has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows UKFast to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. UKFast may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

    UKFast may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. UKFast processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    For some roles, UKFast is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where UKFast seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    If your application is unsuccessful, UKFast may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. UKFast will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

    Who has access to data?

    Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the legal team and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers, directors, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    If your application for employment is successful and UKFast makes you an offer of employment, UKFast will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

    We may disclose information about you and your contact details to (i) companies within the UKFast Group for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; and (ii) in the event that UKFast undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information UKFast hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, "UKFast Group" means any company or other entity in which UKFast owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital.

    In submitting a job application you should be aware we have a related employment agency and headhunting business under common control with UKFast (MySort.co.uk Limited ("MySort")) and if you have provided your consent, we may contact you to discuss if there are other opportunities or provide you with recommended jobs or contact you for other jobs you may be interested in. You can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time.

    From time to time we may outsource the provision of certain recruitment services and aspects of our own recruitment process to MySort, in which case we may have to disclose certain personal information to MySort who will contact you to move forward with a particular vacancy in which you have expressed interest. Details of MySort's privacy policy can be found here.

    UKFast may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example with a court order or obligations in accordance with applicable law).

    UKFast will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

    How does UKFast protect data?

    UKFast takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Employees are restricted in their ability to, but not limited to, access any other departments' database; print documents, save work onto USBs. UKFast also adopts a Data Protection Policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    For how long does UKFast keep data?

    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, UKFast will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for legal / audit reasons.

    At the end of the 12 month period (if you have not provided consent under the successive paragraph or not engaged with meaningful contact with us during this period) your data shall be deleted or destroyed.

    During that period if you have not already done so as part of the application process (or have not engaged with meaningful contact with us during that period):

    • we may seek your consent to keep your data on file for a further 24 months to be able to contact you should an appropriate UKFast vacancy arise;
    • MySort may separately seek your consent to keeping your data on file for a further 24 months to be able to contact you should an appropriate vacancy arise.

    You can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time.

    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require UKFast to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require UKFast to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
    • object to the processing of your data where UKFast is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, contract details as shown above.

    If you believe that UKFast has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

    What if you do not provide personal data?

    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to UKFast during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, UKFast may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    Automated decision-making

    Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

  • MySort Privacy Policy
  • PROsecure™ Offer
  • Magento Trial Offer
  • Terms and Conditions (July '16 – 4 June '18)