Live Chat

Welcome to UKFast, do you have a question? Our hosting experts have the answers.

Chat Now
Sarah UKFast | Account Manager

Job Applicants Privacy Policy

  • Free Vulnerability Scan Offer
  • 30 Days Free: Threat Vision Offer
  • Peak Seasons Dedicated Server Offer
  • Customer NPS Survey Competition - November
  • Acceptable Usage Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Gender Pay Gap
  • Privacy Policy
  • Job Applicants Privacy Policy
  • PRIVACY NOTICE - Job Applicants

    Data controller: ANS Group Limited (company number 03176761) of 1 Archway, Birley Fields Manchester M15 5WJ.

    Data protection officer: [email protected] or Data Protection Officer, 1 Archway, Birley Fields, Manchester, England, M15 5QJ.

    As part of any recruitment process, ANS collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. ANS is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

    What information does ANS collect?

    ANS collects a range of information about you. This includes:

    • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
    • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
    • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
    • whether or not you have a disability for which ANS needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
    • equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief;
    • information about your criminal record; and
    • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

    ANS may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or equal opportunities monitoring forms, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

    ANS may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other IT systems (including our recruitment database).

    Why does ANS process personal data?

    ANS needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

    In some cases, ANS needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

    ANS has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows ANS to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. ANS may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

    ANS may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. ANS processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    For some roles, ANS is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where ANS seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    If your application is unsuccessful, ANS may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. ANS will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

    Who has access to data?

    Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the legal team and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers, directors, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    If your application for employment is successful and ANS makes you an offer of employment, ANS will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

    We may disclose information about you and your contact details to (i) companies within the ANS Group for the purposes of considering other opportunities which may exist for you within the ANS Group and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; and (ii) in the event that ANS undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information ANS hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes of and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, "ANS Group" means any company or other entity in which ANS’s ultimate holding company, Project Mountain Holdco Limited owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital.

    ANS may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example with a court order or obligations in accordance with applicable law).

    ANS will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

    How does ANS protect data?

    ANS takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Employees are restricted in their ability to, but not limited to, access any other departments' database; print documents, save work onto USBs. ANS also adopts a Data Protection Policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    For how long does ANS keep data?

    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, ANS will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for legal / audit reasons.

    At the end of the 12 month period (if you have not provided consent under the successive paragraph or not engaged with meaningful contact with us during this period) your data shall be deleted or destroyed.

    During that period if you have not already done so as part of the application process (or have not engaged with meaningful contact with us during that period):

    • we may seek your consent to keep your data on file for a further 24 months to be able to contact you should an appropriate ANS vacancy arise.

    You can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time.

    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in the form of our employee privacy policy.

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require ANS to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require ANS to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
    • object to the processing of your data where ANS is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, contact details as shown above.

    If you believe that ANS has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

    What if you do not provide personal data?

    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to ANS during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, ANS may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    Automated decision-making

    Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

  • Our Commitment at ANS
  • Domain Name Terms and Conditions
  • Terms and Conditions (July '16 – 4 June '18)
  • Terms and Conditions (5 June 2018-15 August 2021)
  • Current Terms and Conditions (standard customers) (from 16 August 2021-31 March 2022)
  • Current Terms and Conditions (standard customers) (from 1 April 2022-)
  • Anti-Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy