MySort Privacy Policy

  • Terms and Conditions (from 5th June 2018)
  • Terms and Conditions (July '16 – 4 June '18)
  • Domain Name Terms and Conditions
  • Our Commitment at UKFast
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Acceptable Usage Policy
  • Anti-Slavery and Human Traffic Policy
  • Gender Pay Gap
  • Job Applicants Privacy Policy
  • MySort Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy

    MySort.co.uk Limited ("MySort", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website, attend our events, help you find a job and when you generally use our services.

    For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data is MySort.co.uk Limited.

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here. If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and we have described these as well.

    You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity - see our cookie policy for detailed information).

    We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

    What kind of Personal Data do we collect?

    Client Data - If you are a customer, we need to collect and use information about you and contact details for individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you with services such as finding you candidates for job roles.

    Candidate Data - we need certain information about you to provide you with the best roles and opportunities. We only ask for details that we need to help you find the best roles, such as your name, age, contact details, qualification and education details, employment history, immigration status, financial information (where financial background checks are required for the role), emergency contacts and national insurance number (and other relevant information which you may choose to give us). We may also collect information related to health, diversity and/or details of any criminal convictions.

    Referee/Emergency Contact Details - we receive (and will only ask for) some basic contact details so we can contact you accordingly.

    Supplier Data - we need some limited details from suppliers such as contact details and payment details if this is part of the contract between us.

    We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities.

    How do we collect your personal data?

    Client and Candidate data is collected in two main ways, either directly or from third parties.

    We need certain information about Candidates in order to provide a properly tailored service. This means we can provide you with the best opportunities that are relevant to you. There are various ways a Candidate can share information with us for example via an application form, as part of the registration process; providing a CV at a MySort event, job fair or sending your CV to our office. You may also email your CV to a MySort consultant or you may enter a competition through a social media channel eg. Facebook / Twitter or apply for a position through a job aggregator which redirects you to our website

    We can also receive personal data about Candidates from other sources which may include where your referee discloses personal information about you or where a Client shares personal information about you. We may obtain information about you if you like one of our social media pages or where we search for potential Candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn.

    Referee details and emergency contact details are collected where a Candidate provides them to us. Supplier data is collected during the course of our work with you.

    How will we use your personal data?

    Candidate data is used primarily to help you find a role that might be suitable for you. With lawful consent, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring.

    Client Data is used to ensure that the contract between us can be performed properly and identify candidates who we think are right for the relevant role.

    Data collected on our websites helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future and to help us develop and deliver better services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

    When will we disclose your information to others?

    Candidate data may be shared with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. We may share Candidate personal data with:

    • potential employers and other recruitment agencies/organisations and/or job aggregators/job boards where we consider this will improve the chances of finding you the right job;
    • third parties who we have retained to provide services such as reference, qualification and criminal convictions checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with applicable law;
    • companies or people who hold information related to your reference or job application, such as current, past or prospective employers, educational establishments/ examining bodies and employment and recruitment agencies.

    Generally we may share data with:

    • tax, audit, or other regulatory authorities when we are required by law to do so;
    • third party service providers (such as IT support service providers) and outsourced IT providers where we have an appropriate data processing agreement in place.

    We may disclose information and contact details to (i) companies within the MySort Group for the purposes and subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy; (ii) in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "MySort Group" means MySort.co.uk Limited or any company or other entity in which MySort Group owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital.

    Unless you specify otherwise, we may share website user information with providers of web analytics services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

    How do we safeguard your personal data?

    MySort has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. MySort is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to UKFast's websites and management portals is covered by HTTPS. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. MySort cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

    How long do we keep your personal data for?

    If we have not had active engagement with you for a period of two years, we will delete your personal data unless we are legally required to preserve it. "Active engagement" would mean where you are communicating with us, where you are actively engaging with us or digital services, if you submit an updated CV to us, if you communicate with us about potential roles (verbally or in writing) or click into our marketing communications.

    How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

    You have various rights under GDPR in relation to data you have given us.

    Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time.

    Subject Access Requests: You can ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time ask us to modify, update or delete personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

    Right to erasure: In certain situations you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data.

    Right to object: If we are using your data under the ground of legitimate interests, and you do not agree, you have the right to object.

    Right of data portability: You have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this.

    We will respond to Subject Access Requests within 30 days (although we may be legally allowed to extend this period in certain cases).

    Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO details are

    Information Commissioner's Office

    Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

    Phone: 0303 123 1113

  • PROsecure™ Offer
  • Magento Trial Offer
  • Limited Time Only Drone, Xbox and Apple Watch Offer