Sales
0161 215 3700
0800 458 4545
Support
0800 230 0032
0161 215 3711

UK Data Protection Laws to be Overhauled

UK Data Protection Laws to be Overhauled

Under new proposals outlined by the government, Britons will obtain more control over what happens to their personal information.

Citizens will be able to ask for personal data or information posted when they were children to be deleted.

The proposals are part of an overhaul of UK data protection, drafted by Digital Minister Matt Hancock.

In a statement, Matt Hancock said: "It will give people more control over their data, require more consent for its use, and prepare Britain for Brexit."

Proposals included in the bill will:

  • make it simpler for people to withdraw consent for their personal data to be used
  • let people ask for data to be deleted
  • require firms to obtain "explicit" consent when they process sensitive personal data
  • expand personal data to include IP addresses, DNA and small text files known as cookies
  • let people get hold of the information organisations hold on them much more freely

In the UK firms that suffer a serious data breach could be fined up to £17m or 4% of global turnover, and the UK’s Information Commissioner will have its powers strengthened and extended to help it police the new regime.

The Information Commissioner, Elizabeth Denham, said: "We are pleased the government recognises the importance of data protection, its central role in increasing trust and confidence in the digital economy and the benefits the enhanced protections will bring to the public."

print this article

Return to internet news headlines
View Internet News Archive

Share with: