Live Chat

Welcome to UKFast, do you have a question? Our hosting experts have the answers.

Chat Now
Sarah UKFast | Account Manager

GDPR Explained: An Essential Overview of the Facts and Myths

The GDPR is the EU’s new legislation to improve personal data protection. However, following Brexit, exactly how this will affect UK businesses remains unclear.

Our whitepaper explains why the GDPR will still have an impact on how UK businesses handle personal data, and provides an overview of the key points you need to be aware of.

Simply fill in the form to receive your GDPR whitepaper today.

Is your business prepared?

In an effort to improve personal data protection, the EU has compiled the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will come into force on 25th May 2018.

GDPR Explained: An Essential Overview of the Facts and Myths

In our GDPR whitepaper, you’ll discover:

UK Hosting

Why has the GDPR come about?

The new legislation will replace the Data Protection Directive 1995 and Data Protection Act 1998 with an updated answer to personal data security; which will apply to businesses around the world.

One of the driving forces of the GDPR is the growing need for the harmonisation of data governance throughout the EU, as personal data becomes increasingly vulnerable in modern society. The GDPR aims to create a standardised data protection landscape, by enforcing strict laws that any business wishing to trade data with or within the EU must abide by, or face serious fines.

Request More Information

Secure Managed Hosting

UK Data Centres

Our Manchester-based enterprise-grade data centres were built and are wholly owned by us.

24/7/365 Support

Our data centres are managed all day, every day so that we can offer a 100% uptime guarantee.

Ultra-secure

Our data centres are all ISO 27001 certified and secured to Government IL4 expectations.

Speak to a UK Hosting Specialist

Call 0800 458 4545 or Get in Touch